Turned down Mosin bolt?

SurfNHuntSD

Well-Known Member
Oct 1, 2013
2,946
1,651
113
San Diego
Any gunsmiths in SD turn down Mosin bolt handles? I'm looking to put a scope on my 91/30 and figured I could either send out the bolt to bend or buy a bent one, or find someone local to do it. Suggestions?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Truduct

MAG 1

Well-Known Member
Sep 1, 2016
556
656
93
51
Any gunsmiths in SD turn down Mosin bolt handles? I'm looking to put a scope on my 91/30 and figured I could either send out the bolt to bend or buy a bent one, or find someone local to do it. Suggestions?
I got a big hammer.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SurfNHuntSD

Truduct

Well-Known Member
Dec 20, 2014
2,413
1,997
113
Any gunsmiths in SD turn down Mosin bolt handles? I'm looking to put a scope on my 91/30 and figured I could either send out the bolt to bend or buy a bent one, or find someone local to do it. Suggestions?
John has a guy who can do it if it can be done.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SurfNHuntSD

TheGDog

Well-Known Member
Nov 28, 2018
1,035
720
113
WGG
My younger brother just simply cut and re-welded back on the bolt handle with a MIG setup. It was nice and clean, and it's not like that part will receive a bunch of forces applied to it anyway.
 

longbowhunter2

Well-Known Member
Oct 16, 2013
5,454
2,155
113
on the mountain
My younger brother just simply cut and re-welded back on the bolt handle with a MIG setup. It was nice and clean, and it's not like that part will receive a bunch of forces applied to it anyway.
I had the same though.
However have a hardness test done on the bolt. If it's high hardness treated steel it will induce cracks.
With out special precautions.
It may need cut. Then cut ends drawed back to annealed state at the ends. But if the hardness is not over 40 HRc. It should be fine.
 

longbowhunter2

Well-Known Member
Oct 16, 2013
5,454
2,155
113
on the mountain
Pre-heating the bolt before welding will help prevent cracking. Not knowing the final temper. I would not go over 250 deg F.
As not soften the whole bolt.
The welded area will be harden an adjacent will be annealed from the heat of the weld.
Other than that piece of cake.